Featured Items

Mild textblock toning; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket is toned, fraying and slight loss at extremities very light wear along edges; else clean and intact.   A necklace known as Cleopatra's Tears--also known as Czar Nicks Death Gift and Pizzaro's rape is stolen from a tine shop in Paris.   So begins another of Keeler's wacky "web work" plots. Was Keeler genius or madman?  You decide.   Very nice copy of uncommon item
Cleopatra's Tears
Keeler, Harry Stephen
New York: Dutton, 1940.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Inked price on FFE, glue offsetting on endpapers and boards, mild toning of textblock; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has mild fraying on spine ends and corners, small chip on rear panel; unobtrusive tape reinforcements of extremities on verso; else clean and intact.  Ex-GI gets involved in a scheme to fleece a young widow and finds himself falling for her, much to the displeasure of his racketeer cohorts.  Subject for 1946 Film Noir of the same name starring John Garfield.
Nobody Lives Forever
Burnett, W. R.
New York: Knopf, 1943.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Moderately toned textblock; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket also moderately toned, mild edgewear, several  unobtrustive tape reinforcements on the verso; else clean and intact.  Jacket art by Bobri.  From the creator of Fu Manchu, the third Gaston Max novel.  A sinister force that threatens to destroy the world is at work in a small German town.  Very nice early Crime Club.
The Day the World Ended
Rohmer, Sax
New York: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1929.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Two faint spots on front board, else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has mild wear at spine ends, light rubbing on rear panel; else clean and intact.  A group of explorers recently returned from expedition in Persia are murdered one by one with a silver dagger. Extremely nice copy of scarce Golden Age mystery.
The Cipher of Death
Gregory, F. L.
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1934.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Erasure and owner's name on FFE, FFE crease; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has chipping on spine ends, light wear, else clean and intact.  Mike Shayne
What Really Happened
Halliday, Bret
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1952.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Portions of the gilded lettering on spine and front board have rubbed away, mild textblock toning; else clean and unmarked. Jacket is clean, bright and completely intact.  Introduces Oxford Don Gervase Fen, Crispin's uncommon first book, published in the UK as The Case of the Gilded Fly.  Cited in Barzun and Taylor, "one of the best early ones."   Fen investigates murders within the Oxford Repertory Theatre Company.  Extremely nice copy, scarce thus
Obsequies at Oxford (The Case of the Gilded Fly)
Crispin, Edmund
New York: Lippincott, 1945.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Endpapers offset, mild toning of textblock, small bookstore sticker on rear endpaper; else clean, and unmarked.  Jacket is rubbed, loss at extremities, chip on head of spine, two tears on front spine fold; else intact.  . Non-Archer work featuring Howard Cross a probation officer investigating the kidnapping of a young boy. Cited in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME by Brazun and Taylor.
Meet Me at the Morgue
MacDonald, John Ross
New York: Knopf, 1953.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership signature, corner of one page torn, scotch tape repair on another, mild wear to boards; else clean and unmarked.  Small chip at base of jacket spine, light edgwear, small hole on flap fold; elsa a very clean and intact Artzybasheff jacket.  Hildegarde Withers mystery with Hollywood themes.  Whiters is called to Hollywood as technical advisor on a film and ends up investigating the death of the studio's star writer.
The Puzzle of the Happy Hooligan
Palmer, Stuart
New York: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1941.
Price: $265.00
more info
add to cart
Light wear on boards, else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying at spine ends and corners, dust soiling and several small closed tears on rear panel; else clean and intact Thompson's third novel and last to be published in hardcover.  Solid copy
Nothing More Than Murder
Thompson, Jim
New York: Harper, 1949.
Price: $1,150.00
more info
add to cart
Stated First Edition in Second Printing dustjacket. Mild fading to boards, textblock toned slightly; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying on spine ends, mild dust soiling else clean and intact.  Haycraft Queen Cornerstone and basis for the 1941 Oscar winning Hitchcock classic Suspicion, starring Cary Grant and Joan Fontaine.  Very nice copy, most uncommon in jacket
Before the Fact
Cox, Anthony Berkely writing as Frances Iles
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1932.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Light foxing on edges and endpaper; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has light dust soiling, light edge wear, small knick at head so spine; else clean and intact, $2.95 price present on front flap (12/6 price sticker also on, indicating it was likely distributed in the UK).  Aging, alcoholic ex-WWII flyboy sees a bank heist caper as his shot at redemption.  While Whittington was a prolific and highly regarded Hard-Boiled writer, very few of his titles were published in hardcover, this item being uncommon thus.
The Devil Wears Wings
Whittington, Harry
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1960.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Mildly toned book; else very clean, square, tight and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying and slight loss on spine ends, creasing along bottom of front and rear panel; else clean and intact. Perry Mason meets a new client aboard ship returning from Honolulu. Produced in 1958 as an episode of the long running Perry Mason television series. Nice copy of uncommon early Gardner.
The Case of the Substitute Face
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Morrow, 1938.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Light blue boards, "First Printed 1937" on copyright page.  Neat ownership signature, slight fade to boards, else clean, square and unmarked.  Lightly rubbed jacket with fraying on spine ends and mild edgwear; else clean and intact, 7/6 price on spine.  Bulldog Drummond and Ronald Standish investigate a mysterious death on a boat.  The inquiry takes them to South of France, Switzerland, Paris and the Cornish coast. Uncommon in this condition.
Challenge
Sapper
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership stamp on FFE, a trace of wear at base of spine; else a clean, fresh, flawless copy. Jacket has fraying and slight loss at base of spine and corners, closed tear on front panel; else intact and extremely clean.  A Miss Silver mystery.  Sharp copy.
Lonesome Road
Wentworth, Patricia
New York: Lippincott, 1939.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Moderate fading of boards; else clean, tight, tight, square and unmarked, textblock very clean and fresh.  Jacket has light fraying at spine ends and corners, closed tear else clean and intact. A Sir Henry Merrivale mystery, one of nine passengers aboard a ship carrying munitions is murdered.  Very nice copy
Nine- and Death Makes Ten
Carr, John Dickson writing as Dickson Car
New York: Morrow, 1940.
Price: $395.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership inscription, mild toning and foxing; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at spine ends, mild edgewear, soiled rear panel; else clean and intact.  Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Set in New York features Chick Varney "soda jerk extraordinare."  One of the earliest Boardman's and uncommon thus
Lady of the Night
Barry, Jerome
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1945.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Book has tape ghosts on boards, corner bumped, mild toning; else clean and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket has light vertical crease on front panel, light soiling; else clean, bright and intact.    Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Sequel to Lacy's Edgar winning book Room to Swing, featuring Hard-Boiled Detective Toussaint Moore.   Originally published as a PBO in the US, this being First and only hardcover edition, scarce thus.  Nice copy.
Moment of Untruth
Lacy, Ed
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1965.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Rinehart colophon on copyright pages.  Light wear on board edges, mild toning, several dog earred pages; else clean square and unmarkd.  Jacket spine and rear panlle toned some, close tear on rear panel, very mild wear; else clean and intact. Very nice copy of Gresham's noirish look into carny life.  Subject for 1947 Film Noir of the same name starring Tyrone Power and Joan Blondell, with a much different ending.
Nightmare Alley
Gresham, William Lindsay
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc, 1946.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Offsetting of gutters, spine creased, mild toning, small tear at head of spine; else clean, square and unmarked. Jacket has heavy wear and chipping on spine, split on rear spine folds, edgewear.   Drawn from personal experience, Tully's work chronicled the plight of the underclass and was an early inspiration for Charles Willeford.  Boxing novel featuring Shane Rory, penniless fighter trying to break into the fight game.
The Bruiser
Tully, Jim
New York: Greenberg, 1937.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Endpapers offset, owners label on FFE, mild toning; else clean squaer and unmarked.  Jacket is toned, foxing on flaps, slight loss on head of spine else intact.  Murder in Concord, Mass literary circles, introduces Homer Kelly, a scholarly dectective. Witty, literate Bibliomystery.
The Transcendental Murder
Langton, Jane
New York: Harper and Row, 1964.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Small chip on lower front jackt panel,  very light edgewear and a touch of wear to bottom edges; else a clean fresh, flawless copy.  Textblock exrremely clean and bright.  Printed same year as First Printing.   Early Rohmer work featuring Gaston Max..  Set in London's Limehouse (Chinatown) district, with the Scorpion an evil villain in the manner of Fu Manchu.  An exceptional copy of scarce title
The Golden Scorpion
Rohmer, Sax
New York: Mcbride, 1920.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Moderate textblock toning, faint stain on boards; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has several shallow chips along top edge, light edgewear, closed tear on front panel, tape reinforcements on verso; else intact.  Suspense thriller taking place in one evening, young couple races against the clock to find a murderer and lest they be accused of the crime.  Subject for 1946  Film Noir classic of the same name starring Susan Hayward and Paul Lukas.  Solid copy, scarce in collectable condition
Deadline at Dawn
Woolrich, Cornell Writing as William Irish
New York: Lippincott Story Press Book, 1944.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Lightly toned textblock and a touch of foxing on the edges.  Jacket has light soiling on rear panel; else a very nice copy indeed.  Inspector Arnold and Desmond Marrion
A Smell of Smoke
Burton, Miles
London: Collins Crime Club, 1959.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Book spine lightly creased, light wear on jacket extremeties and light soiling of rear panel, else a very nice copy.  Terrific pult style period art with ghostlike figure with knife menacing a woman.  Verner was popular and prolific British thriller writer
The Ghost Man
Verner, Gerald
New York: Macaulay, 1936.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis