Results for: Boardman Bloodhound


16 Matches Found
Light general wear, mild toning of textblock; else clean square and unmarked.  Jacket slight loss on spine ends and corners, several 1/8" chips, soiled rear panel; else clean bright and intact.  Features Bart Hardin, newspaperman with a Manhattan beat.  Nice Denis McLoughlin jacket art.
Hush-A-bye Murder
Alexander, David
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1958.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Fading on board edges, faint offsetting on  endpapers; else clean, square, tight, and unmarked.  Jacket is dust soiled else intact.  Denis McLoughlin jacket art.  Concerns the fate one Mr. Humpty Dumpty Hughes, a nightclub comedian and his fall from a ninth story window in front of horrified crowds.  Features Bart Hardin, a newspaperman with a Broadway beat.  Runyonesque.
The Death of Humpty Dumpty
Alexander, David
New York: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1957.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership inscription, mild toning and foxing; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at spine ends, mild edgewear, soiled rear panel; else clean and intact.  Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Set in New York features Chick Varney "soda jerk extraordinare."  One of the earliest Boardman's and uncommon thus
Lady of the Night
Barry, Jerome
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1945.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Light wear to board edges, ownership signature; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss and fraying at spine ends and corners, rubbing on rear panel; else clean and intact.  Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Nice copy of very early Boardman
Barbary Freight
Burke, Richard
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1945.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
The Gallows Garden
Chaber, M. E.
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1958.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Book is clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at head of spine, mild edgewear, spine darkened very slightly.  Jacket art by Denis McLouglin.  Peter Schofield investigates the death of a pin-up model.  Published as a paperback orginal in the US, this being the first and only hardcover edition.
Only on Tuesdays
Dewey, Thomas B.
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1964.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Light foxing, RFE creased; else clean and unmarked in a dingy, but otherwise intact Denis McLoughlin jacket.  Only hard cover edition and scarce thus.  Features PI Joe Puma, who was "handy with his fists and a fool for trouble--especially when it looked at him the way Fidelia did."  Schemers are after a wealthy heiress's money and murder ensues
The Million Dollar Tramp
Gault, William Campbell
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1962.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Light foxing on top edge; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket is lightly toned and rubbed; else clean and intact Jacket art by Denis McLaughlin.  A scarce early title by Evan Hunter (aka Ed McBain), set in Hollywood.  A nice copy and reasonalby priced alternative to the US first
Cut Me In
Hunter, Evan (Ed McBain) writing as Hunt collins
London: Boardman (American Bloodhound), 1960.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Store stamp on endpaper, foxing and toning of textblock, corners bumped.   Denis Mcloughlin Jacket has stain on rea panel very light fraying on spine ends; else clean and intact.  Features Marla Trent, "the most beautiful private eye (and eyeful) in the business."  First and only hardcover.
Private Eyeful
Kane, Henry
London: Boardman (American Bloodhound), 1960.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Book has tape ghosts on boards, corner bumped, mild toning; else clean and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket has light vertical crease on front panel, light soiling; else clean, bright and intact.    Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Sequel to Lacy's Edgar winning book Room to Swing, featuring Hard-Boiled Detective Toussaint Moore.   Originally published as a PBO in the US, this being First and only hardcover edition, scarce thus.  Nice copy.
Moment of Untruth
Lacy, Ed
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1965.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Library stamp on FFE, else no other markings, clean, and square.  Light rubbing on rear jacket panel else clean, bright and intact.  Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Story of expatriate freeloaders on French Riveria who turn to crime. Originally published as a PBO in the US, this being First and only hardcover edition, scarce thus.  Nice copy
The Freeloaders
Lacy, Ed
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1962.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Light foxing on edges; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has chipping and wear at extremeties.  several creased closed tears.  Jacket by Denis McLoughlin
The Men from the Boys
Lacy, Ed
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1960.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Corner bumped, light toning, evidence of bookplate removal on front pastedown, ink notation on FFE; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has light fraying at spine ends and corners; else clean bright and intact.  Jacket art by Denis  Mcloughlin.  Originally published as a Paperback Original in the US as Sin in Their Blood, making this the first and only hardcover printing, scarce thus.
Death in Passing
Lacy, Ed (Sin in Their Blood)
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1959.
Price: $60.00
more info
add to cart
Extremely clean, bright unmarked copy of book,  Denis McLoughlin jacket is mildly age toned else intact.  A Sammy Golden/ Father Shanley story". Set in LA
The Delicate Darling
Webb, Jack
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1960.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
But for price clip and slightest fraying at spine ends, a bright, flawless copy with stunning Denis McLoughlin jacket art.  While preceded by US edition, this one is sought after for the jacket.  scarce early Westlake suspense thriller wherein mad killer masquerades as sane man
Pity Him Afterwords
Westlake, Donald
London: T. V. Boardman American Bloodhound, 1965.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
A touch of fading to jacket spine, else a clean, fresh, flawless copy.  Long Island attorney defends a neighbors in a murder case, but begins to doubt his innocence.  Nice copy
The Merriweather File
White, Lionel
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1960.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis