Results for: Books Into Film


Bruccoli A-4.1.a. Signed by Algren on the FFE. Textblock slightly age toned, slight offsetting on cloth of  boards; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  White jacket is age darkened, 1/4" loss at head of spine, shallow chip on front panel,  scrape on spine; else intact, $3.00 price present on front flap.  Blurbs from Chicago Sun and Tribune on rear panel, NO mention of National Book Award on front panel.  Considered to be Algren's best work, winner of National Book Award and basis for move starring Frank Sinatra.  Heartbreaking story of gambling and heroin addiction.
The Man with the Golden Arm
Algren, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1949.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
Price clipped jacket has very mild edgewear, slight textblock toning else a flawless copy. A pre WWII novel of espionage and intrique.  Subject for excellent 1943 Film Noir of the same name starring Joseph Cotton and Orson Welles.  A very collectable copy, uncommon in this condition.
Journey Into Fear
Ambler, Eric
New York: Knopf, 1940.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership signature, mild toning; else clean, square and unmarked; boards very clean.  Classic noir tale and subject of two films,  They Live by Night (1949) and Thieives Like Us (1974), the later directed by Robert Altman.  Supplied by high quality FACSIMILE Jacket.  Solid copy
Thieves Like Us
Anderson, Edward
New York: Stokes, 1937.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
William March's novel adapted for the stage by Maxwell Anderson.  Inscribed by Patty McCormack who played the lead in the stage play and film of the same name.   Chilling tale of young serial murderer.   McCormick recieved an Oscar nomination for her role in this film.  Slight bumping on bottom board edge, mild fraying head of jacket spine and corners, else an extremely nice copy.  Fireside Theater Book Club Edition.
The Bad Seed (inscribed by Patty McCormick): A play in two acts
Anderson, Maxwell (William March)
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1955.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Book has foxing on edges and endpapers, slight fading on boards, ink notation on FFE; else clean, square and unmarked.  With the following points present: 1951 on copyright page, "Printed in Great Britain" and Collins colophon on the copyright page.   Jacket is age toned, slight loss at spine ends and corners, price clipped.   Basis for the excellent 2005 film "Separate Lies," starring Emily Watson and Rupert Everett.  A marriage is torn apart when a man is killed in hit and run accident  by unfatithful wife and lover returning home after an illicit tryst.  All three members of the triangle become involved in cover-up.
A Way Through the Wood
Balchin, Nigel
London: Collins, 1951.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Boards discolored some, apparently from binder's glue offsetting, mild toning of textblock, dampstain evident on RFE; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has 1/4" chip at head of spine, light dustsoiling, faint dampstain visible on verso.   Front panel with art by Arthur Hawkins intact.  Bezzerides first novel and subject for excellent Film Noir THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT directed by Raoul Walsh and starring Humprhey Bogart. Ida Lupino and George Raft.  A tough, hard-boiled story of West Coast wildcat truckers.
Long Haul
Bezzerides, A. I.
New York: Carrick and Evans, 1938.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Scarce Photoplay with terrific Mach Tey jacket art.  But for very mild textblock toning and ownership stamp, an extremely nice; clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at extremeties; else clean, bright and intact.  High qualtiy early Grosset, NOT a cheaply produced Madison Square   Shipboard mystery with settings in Honolulu, San Francisco, and Yokohama London, among others.
Charlie Chan Carries on
Biggers, Earl Derr
Grosset and Dunlap,
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Early reprint with Deco first edition cover art (not photoplay) credited to Mary Briggs. Pages browning, else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has lightly faded spine, notched corners, light edgewear; else intact Shipboard mystery with settings in Honolulu and London, among others.  Solid copy.
Charlie Chan Carries On
Biggers, Earl Derr
Grosset and Dunlap,
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Danger Signal (Murder in the Bud)
Bottome, Phyillis
Little Brown: 1939.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Author signature on 1" x3" card laid in.  Spine darkened, light wear to boards, ownership signature, mild toning; else clean, tight square and unmarked.   Jacket has edgewear, fraying at spine ends and corners, wear folds, small chip on rear panel else intact.  Published in the UK as MURDER IN THE BUD.  Subject for 1945 film noir of the same name starring Zachary Scott and Faye Emerson.  Cited in THE DARK PAGE by Kevin Johnson.  Solid copy
Danger Signal (Murder in the Bud)
Bottome, Phyillis
Little Brown: 1939.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Textblock toned, edges foxed, mild rubbing to jacket else a solid copy.  Brandon's weird yellow peril novel featuring the evil Chan-Fu.  Novelization of play by Brandon and George Pickett.  Author signature laid in. Filmed twice, once as a silent in 1913, and again in 1929.  Scarce
Silent House
Brandon, John
NY: White House, 1928.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
"Reprinted January 1938" statement on copyright page, maroon boards, 4/- net price on jacket spine.  Edges foxed, intruding into the interior for first 15 pages, else very clean, square tight and unmarked.  Jacket has light wear on extremities, small chip on top of rearl panel, lightly soiled rear panel; else clean and intact, no fading on spine.  A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone and subject for the early Hitchcock film of the same name.
The Thirty-Nine Steps
Buchan, John
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Endpapers lightly offset, sticker shadow on FFE, edges toned; else clean, tight square and unmarked.  Jacket has long L shaped closed tear on spine with tape repair on the verso, wear on folds, moderate spine fade, 1/8" loss at spine ends, dust soiled rear panel.  Still, it presents rather well considering.  Important hard-boiled novel and basis screen classic of same name starring Humphrey Bogart and Ida Lupino.
High Sierra
Burnett, W. R.
New York: Knopf, 1940.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Mild wear to boards, ownership signature on RFE, else a clean solid copy.  Burnett's first book and subject for the memorable 1931 movie of the same name starring Edward G. Robinson.  An important work which helped define the Gangster genre. Haycraft Queen cornerstone.   Supplied with high quality FACSIMILE Dustjacket.
Little Caesar
Burnett, W. R.
New York: Lincoln MacVeigh the Dial Press, 1929.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Light toning of endpapers and paper boards, else an extremely nice copy--clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has light wear at extremities, small scrape at base of spine else clean and intact.  Important hard-boiled heist novel, faithfully reproduced by John Huston in the excellent 1950 film starring Sterling Hayden, James Whitmore and Marilyn Monroe.  Sharp copy
The Asphalt Jungle
Burnett, W. R.
New York: Knopf, 1949.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
Book is clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Closed tear on front panel, several nicks,; else jacket is bright and intact.  The third volume in Burnett's hard-boiled Urban Trilogy, also inlcuding ASPHALT JUNGLE and LITTLE MEN, BIG WORLD.  A story of big city corruption.  Filmed as Accused of Murder.
Vanity Row
Burnett, W. R.
New York: Knopf, 1952.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership signature on FFE, mild toning; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has mild rubbing, slight loss on spine ends, mild foxing rear panel; else intact.  Subject for 1948 Film Noir of the same name starring Joan Fontaine and Burt Lancaster.  Troubled ex soldier kills man in barroom brawl and forces young woman to hide him in her apartment.
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
Butler, Gerald
New York: Farrar, Rinehart, 1946.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
The Postman Always Rings Twice
Cain, James
Otto Penzler First Edtion Library, 1994.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Circa 1940's.  Signed by Cain on the title page.  Oddly the printing history has been removed from the copyright page apparently with an eraser leaving light abrasion.  Light toning of endpapers, slight wear to boards else clean square and unmarked.  Jacket is toned, slight loss at spine ends and corners, rubbing folds else intact.  The book is identical in size and format to the First Edition.  Reference to MILDRED PIERCE on rear jacket flap would place printing date sometime after 1941, so likely an Eighth or later printing.  Still an uncommon item, especially with signatured.  Haycraft Queen Cornerstone, filmed twice.
The Postman Always Rings Twice (signed by Cain)
Cain, James
New York: Knopf,
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Bookplate, light toning, one small spot on FFE, else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has 1/8" loss at head of spine light edgeware and rubbing, pricel clipped, else intact  Collects three novellas, including the first hardcover appearace DOUBLE INDEMNITY, the basis for the Billy Wilder film.  Also includes CAREER IN C MAJOR  and THE EMBEZZLER.
Three of a Kind (Double Indemnity)
Cain, James
New York: Knopf, 1943.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis