New Arrivals

Fatal in My Fashion
McGerr
New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1954.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The Room
Selby, Hubert
New York: Grove Press, 1971.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
The Room (inscribed by Selby with Typed Letter Signed laid in)
Selby, Hubert
New York: Grove Press, 1971.
Price: $185.00
more info
add to cart
McSorley's Wonderful Saloon
Mitchell, Joseph
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1943.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Dated October 18, 1946,  letter from Stout to John K. M. McCaffery congratulating him on an apparent move and expressing regret he may not see him again.  McCaffery was well known radio and television personality, best known as newscaster for WNBC's "11th Hour" in New York City.  He also hosted several other shows including "Author Meets Critics." and "Information Please," where Stout was sometimes a guest.  Written on Stout's High Meadow stationary, folded once and signed "Rex."
Typed Letter Signed
Stout, Rex
1946.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Lightly toned textblock, else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has 1" chip on rear panel, long vertical tear with tape repair on verso, tape offsetting some on front panel, light edgwear: else intact.    Hughes scarce first novel and Haycraft Queen Cornerstone.
The So Blue Marble
Hughes, Dorothy B
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940.
Price: $575.00
more info
add to cart
Moderate fading of boards; else clean, tight, tight, square and unmarked, textblock very clean and fresh.  Jacket has light fraying at spine ends and corners, closed tear else clean and intact. A Sir Henry Merrivale mystery, one of nine passengers aboard a ship carrying munitions is murdered.  Very nice copy
Nine- and Death Makes Ten
Carr, John Dickson writing as Dickson Car
New York: Morrow, 1940.
Price: $395.00
more info
add to cart
Roman numeral "I" on the copyright page indicating First Prining.  Textblock moderately toned, trace of wear to spine ends; else clean, tight square and unmarked.  Jacket has sticker pull on front panel slight loss on spine ends, light edgewear else clean and intact.  Collects 20 pieces, including the title piece, orginally published in the New Yorker.  The legendary McSorley's opened in 1854 and is still in operation today, largely unchanged from the time Mitchell wrote about it.
McSorley's Wonderful Saloon
Mitchell, Joseph
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1943.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Just a trace of wear at jacket spine ends, else an flawless copy.  Inscribed to talent agent Mimi Weber by Grosso and Randy Jurgensen on the half title "To our little Mimi, NY is a little duller without you.  Love Sonny Grosso, Randy Jurgensen. P. S. How about dropping Nick and Harry and picking up Sonny & Randy?"  The Post Script an apparent reference to Weber's clients Nick Nolte and Harry Guardino.  True crime account of the ambush and murder of a NY Cop at the Muslim Harlem Mosque in 1972 and its aftermath.  Grosso and Jurgensen were detectives asigned to the case (Grosso also the detective on the French Connection case).  Uncommon item, particularly inscribed).
Murder at the Harlem Mosque (inscribed by Grosso and Randy Jurgensen)
Grosso, Sonny and John Devaney
New York: Crown Publishers, 1977.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Mild toning, some wrinkling of endpapers; else clean and unmarked.  Collects short pieces related to horse racing, published for patrons attending the opening of the 1946 racing season at the Del Mar Turf Club.  Stories reprinted from a book titled "Short Takes." Personalized with the name Ed Orman embossed on the cover.
All Horse Players Die Broke
Runyon, Damon
San Diego: 1946.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Schulberg on the title page "For ______, Best, Budd Schulberg, 5/24/65." Ownership signature, mild toning, stray mark on RFE; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket has slight loss at spine ends, several nicks and tears; else clean and intact.  A collection of short stories including "Your Arkansas Traveller," adapted by Schulberg into the screenplay for the acclaimed movie "A Face In the Crowd" starring Andy Griffith, Patricia Neal and Lee Remick. Nice copy.
Some Faces in the Crowd (inscribed by Schulberg)
Schulberg, Budd (Bud)
London: Bodley Head, 1954.
Price: $175.00
more info
add to cart
Book is clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying, edgewear, slight loss at spine ends.  A compilation of fifty anecdotes, personal reminscences and reflections on the process of writing crime fiction.
In the Queen's Parlor
Queen, Ellery (Frederick Dannay and Manfred Lee)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Third Printing.  Mild toning, light foxing on edges; else clean, square, tight and unmarked.  Pictoral jacket has chips at spine ends,  stain on front panel, serveral tears.  Proletariat themes, cited in Rideout's THE RADICAL NOVEL IN THE UNITED STATES.  Also appears on many Hard-Boiled lists and was the basis for the Film Noir classic FORCE OF EVIL starring  John Garfield.
Tucker's People
Wolfert, Ira
NY: L. B. Fisher, 1943.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Store stamp on endpaper, foxing and toning of textblock, corners bumped.   Denis Mcloughlin Jacket has stain on rea panel very light fraying on spine ends; else clean and intact.  Features Marla Trent, "the most beautiful private eye (and eyeful) in the business."  First and only hardcover.
Private Eyeful
Kane, Henry
London: Boardman (American Bloodhound), 1960.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership inscription, mild toning and foxing; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at spine ends, mild edgewear, soiled rear panel; else clean and intact.  Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Set in New York features Chick Varney "soda jerk extraordinare."  One of the earliest Boardman's and uncommon thus
Lady of the Night
Barry, Jerome
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1945.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Light wear to board edges, ownership signature; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss and fraying at spine ends and corners, rubbing on rear panel; else clean and intact.  Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  Nice copy of very early Boardman
Barbary Freight
Burke, Richard
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1945.
Price: $50.00
more info
add to cart
Light wear and fading on boards; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at spine ends creased tear on front panel, wear on extremities.  Jacket art by Denis McLoughlin.  First published as Paperback Original in 1956 in the US, this being the first hard cover edition and uncommon thus.  The third 87th precinct novel
The Pusher
McBain, Ed
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1959.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Small library stamp on endpaper, light foxing on edges; else no other markings, clean text and boards.  Jacket has light fraying at extremites; else clean, bright and intact.  Art by Denis McLoughlin
Squeeze Play
McKimmey, James
London: T. V. Boardman Bloodhound, 1965.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Lightly soiled rear jacket panel, a trace of wear at extremites; else a flawless copy.  Subject for classic Hitchcock thriller of the same name starring Tippi Hedren and Sean Connery.  Sharp copy
Marnie
Graham, Winston
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961.
Price: $235.00
more info
add to cart
Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in.  A trace of wear to book spine ends; else clean, tight, square and unmarked, boards very clean and bright.   Jacket has rubbed rear panel, light foxing on flaps, light edgewear; else intact.  Collects seven stories.  Nice copy of fragile volume.
Dead Man Blues (Advance Review Copy)
Woolrich, Cornell Writing as William Irish
New York: Lippincott, 1948.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Foxing and offsetting on endpapers and jacket flaps, mild soiling rear jacket panel; else an extremely nice copy, clean, tight and unmarked with bright, intact jacket.  Norman Conquest is retained as bodyguard for visiting young Rock n Roll idol from Tennessee.  Very nice copy
Death on the Hit Parade
Gunn, Victor writing as Berkeley Gray
London: Collins, 1958.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Light foxing on edges; else extremely clean, fresh, tight, square and unmarked, boards clean and bright.  Jacket lightly rubbed; else clean and intact.  Originally published in 1929, the first appearance of Napoleon Bonaparte, the Aboriginal Australian detective.  A particularly nice copy of uncommon title.
The Barrakee Mystery
Upfield, Arthur
London: Heinemann, 1965.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Offset endpapers, mild toning, ownership stamp and ink notation on FFE; else clean, square, tight and unmarked.  Jacket has 1" chip at head of spine, slight loss base of spine edgewear, else intact.  Hubin listed, San Francisco based mystery concerning the kidnapping of the son of a tycoon.  Uncommon in jacket
Shaken Down
MacGowan, Alice and Perry Newberry
New York: Stokes, 1925.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Very light wear to board edges, small store stamp, light toning; else clean, tight square and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at spine ends, mild spine fade mild soiling rear panel; else clean and intact.  Solid copy of uncommon Phoenix Press Western
Border Bonanza
Thompkins, Walter
New York: Phoenix Press, 1943.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership signatures, mild staining on endpapers; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has wear and at slight loss on extremites, vertical crease; else clean and intact.
Wolf Dog Town
Thomas, Lee
New York: Arcadia House, 1953.
Price: $25.00
more info
add to cart
Endpapers offset, with several stray marks, mild rubbing to jacket; else extremely nice copy.  Mathmatics Professor plots to kill his wife.  Uncommon title
Lady Killer
Hardy, William
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1957.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Pencil notation on front flap else a flawless copy.  Secretary at exclusive Connecticut resort stalked by one of the members.
The Face of the Tiger
Curtiss, Ursula
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1958.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Bookplate signed by Francis pasted on the half title.  Book is clean, square, tight and unmarked.  White jacket has mild toning, slight spine fade; else clean and intact.  Francis' fifth novel.  British Agent travels to the US to track down hijacked Thoroughbred.  Nice copy
Blood Sport
Francis, Dick
New York: Harper and Row, 1967.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Jacket price clipped mild rubbing rear panel, else a clean, fresh, flawless copy, virtually "as new."  Striking jacket art by Barbara Walton.   Caper story involving the robbery of Florida Bank and murder of teenage daughter of Bank Vice President.  Sharp copy
The Way the Cooking Crumbles
Chase, James Hadley
London: Robert Hale, 1965.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Jacket price clipped, mild rubbing rear panel else a clean, fresh, flawless copy, virtually "as new."  Striking jacket art by Barbara Walton.   The second Mark Girland story.  On a dark, lonely Paris quai a woman is found suffering from amnesia with the initials of a the top Chinese atomic scientist tatooed on her buttock.
You Have Yourself a Deal
Chase, James Hadley
London: Robert Hale, 1966.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Residue on pastedowns where jacket was taped (none on jacket), corner bumped; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket lightly rubbed on extremities, rear panel else clean and intact. Resident of small village murdered by unkown fellow townsperson, sending the village into a panic
The Forest Affair
Chance, John Newton
London: Hale, 1963.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
MIld spine fade; else a clean fresh flawless copy. Travis McGee
One Fearful Yellow Eye
MacDonald, John D.
New York: Lippincott Williams Wilkins, 1978.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed on the FFE, "To ______ with best wishes from Ellery Queen," in Frederick Dannay's hand. Book has mild wear to boards; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying to extremities, slight loss on spine ends.  A compilation of fifty anecdotes, personal reminscences and reflections on the process of writing crime fiction.
In the Queen's Parlor (inscribed by Dannay)
Queen, Ellery (Frederick Dannay and Manfred Lee)
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Hunter on the FFE.  A clean, fresh flawless copy.  George Gently  Uncommon title, particularly signed.
Gently Where the Birds Are (signed by Hunter)
Hunter, Alan
London: Cass, 1976.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Mild textblock toning; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss on spine ends, light edgewear, closed tear on front panel, else intact.  Dewey's first book, introduces Singer Batts.  Nice copy
Hue and Cry
Dewey, Thomas B.
New York: Jefferson House, 1944.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Hunter on the FFE.  Mildly toned textblock, else a clean, fresh flawless copy.  Gently investigates the murder of Kyril Constanta, Romanian Price, art-dealer and notorious womanizer.  Uncommon title, particularly signed.
Goodnight, Sweet Prince (signed by Hunter)
Hunter, Alan
London: Constable, 1986.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Signed and dated on FFE in year of publication by Farmer.  Offset endpapers, mild toning of textblock, else clean and unmarked. Rear panel mildly toned; else a bright, flawless jacket.   Lurid jacket art featuring title character slumped in library chair with knife in his chest.  When Sergeant Wigan on his beat met a drunk, the man was celebrating the acquisition of a signed First Edition.  Wigan developed an interest in books: which is why when his friend was found dead in his study with a knife in his chest, Wigan was called in to lend a hand.  Uncommon, particularly signed
Death of a Bookseller (signed by Farmer)
Farmer, Bernard J.
London: Heinemann, 1956.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Mild texblock toning; else clean, square tight and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket has a trace of rubbing at base of spine; else clean and intact.  An unflinching view of drug addiction and street life based on the author's personal experience.  His first book, Cooper wrote six raw angry novels chronicalling life of the Black underclass, reminscent of Iceberg Slim and Donald Goines.
The Scene
Cooper, Clarence
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1960.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Moderate textblock toning, darkening of spine; else clean, square, tight and unmarked.  Jacket has rubbing on folds, 1/8" loss at head of spine, short closed tears and shallow chip on rear panel, closed tear and fold on front panel, price clipped, tear on front flap.  Overall quite decent copy.
The Case of the Canny Killer
Keeler, Harry Stephen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Phoenix,
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership signature, modest textblock toning; else clean, square, tight and unmarked.  Jacket is 1/16th" shorter than book, frating and slight loss at spine ends and corners, lightly soiled rear panel, closed tear, else intact.  Collects eight stories including Somebody on the Phone, Collared, The Night I Died, Momentum and Death Sits in the Dentist's Chair.
Somebody on the Phone
Woolrich, Cornell Writing as William Irish
New York: Lippincott Main LIne Mystery, 1940.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Light soiling of light grey boards, a touch of foxing on edges, else clean, tight. square and unmarked.  Jacket is uniformly toned, light edgewear, small knicks at corners; else intact One of only three novels by Nebel, a charter member of the Black Mask school of hard-boiled crime fiction.  Maine setting, "the first blizzard of the year, blocked roads, stalled buses and a town filled to bursting with refugees from the storm."
Fifty Roads to Town
Nebel, Frederick
New York: Little Brown & Company, Inc, 1936.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Foxing on edges and endpapers intruding into textblock in places, faint clue residue on rear endpaper, presumably library markings, but no other indication this was a library book.  Jacket has light edgewear, mild soiling of rear panel; else clean, bright and intact  The fourth Gently, relatively uncommon.   Christmas themed mystery wherein George Gently investigates the murder of high spirited US Army Officer on Holiday Leave.  The Gently series has been rediscovered as a result of the BBC Televsion series starring Martin Shaw.
Landed Gently
Hunter, Alan
London: Cassell Crime Connoisseur, 1957.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Non personalized inscription "In friendship, Todd Downing, Philadelphia, August 29, 1945." on FFE.  Book has light wear on boards; else clean square and unmarked, textblock bright.  Jacket has dampstaining visible from verso and rear panel, slight loss on spine ends several small closed tears on rear panel, light rubbing; else intact.  Appears to be uncredited Artzybasheff jacket art.  A Hugh Rennart mystery set in Mexico, concerns a string of eerie suicides in small American Colony.  "Todd Downing lived in Mexico for many years and his work reflects not only intimate knowledge of the country but a deep love and respect for it and its people," according to Bill Pronzini in 1001 MIDNIGHTS.
The Cat Screams (Inscribed By Downing)
Downing, Todd
New York: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1934.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Greene on the title page. First issue with "leave alone" on page 9.  Erasure abrasion and faint crease on the FFE, jacket price clipped; else a flawless copy.  Subject for 1985 BBC drama staffing James Mason.
Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party (signed)
Greene, Graham
London: Bodley Head, 1980.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
c.1935.   Extremely nice  early Grosset (NOT a Madision Square).  Bookplate, trace of wear on boards; else clean, square and unmarked, textblock bright.   White jacket spine has darkened very  slightly very light edgewear else clean and intact Spectacular jacket art  featuring the evil doctor on front panel. The first in the Fu Manchu series and Haycraft Queen Cornerstone.  Not photoplay.
The Insidious Dr. Fu-Manchu
Rohmer, Sax
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1916.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Mild toning, light wear to boards; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has open tear on front flap fold, fraying and slight loss on spine ends wear on folds; else clean and intact.  Features Jigger Masters who is called to investigate strange deaths, wherein the blood of the victims is turned to straw (hence the title) at the hands of a band of Chinese villains.
The Stuffed Men
Rud, Anthony
Macaulay, 1935.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Small bookstore sticker on pastedown, top edge of board fabric has darkened slightly; else bright, clean square and unmarked.  Textblock very fresh.  Jacket is age darkened, particularly on spine, price clipped, slight loss on corners; else intact.  Pre-dating the Mr. Moto series, the first of Marquand's novels of intrigue set in Asia.  Features Philip Liu, a native Chinese with an American education, who displays elements of the Mr. Moto character. Liu leads a group seeking to obtain pieces of rare porcelain held by a Chinese Warlord.
Ming Yellow
Marquand, John P.
New York: Little Brown & Company, Inc, 1935.
Price: $395.00
more info
add to cart
Light foxing on edges and prelims, light crease on spine else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has chipping on spine ends and corners, moderate spine fade, light soiling of rear panel, light foxing on flaps.    A tale of intrigue set in the Caribbean, featuring the enigmatic Japanese agent, Mr. Moto. Uncommon in jacket
Last Laugh, Mr. Moto
Marquand, John P.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Signed  by Willeford on the title page.   Two corners bumped, strip of tape the length of the title page apparently to reinforce small tear; else clean, square adn unmarked.  Jacket has some light wrinkling at the exremities else Fine.  The third of four Hoke Mosely's, published a year before his untimely death.  Largely unappreciated most of his career,  Willeford, tragically, died just as he was begining to receive the recognition he deserved.
Sideswipe: A Hoke Moseley Detective Thriller (signed by Willeford)
Willeford, Charles Ray
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Ownership signature, very light wear to board edges; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has tampstain on rear penel, slight loss to spine ends and corners else clean and intact.  A mystery set at the Green Dragon in involving two lovers, a Chinaman, a blind beggar, a drunken tramp.  Published in the UK as AT THE GREEN DRAGON.  Precedes UK edition (Hubin)
The Green Dragon
Farjeon, J, Jefferson
New York: Lincoln MacVeigh the Dial Press, 1926.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis