Results for: Books Into Film


Front corners bumped, light foxing of textblock; else clean square and unmarked.  Jacket has benefitted from professional restoration, and is now in beautiful, flawless condition.  The first Mike Hammer, not commonly seen in this condition.  Filmed twice, once in 1953 and again in 1982, the later starring Ammand Asante as Mike Hammer.
I, the Jury
Spillane, Mickey
New York: Dutton, 1947.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Price clipped jacket has very mild edgewear, slight textblock toning else a flawless copy. A pre WWII novel of espionage and intrique.  Subject for excellent 1943 Film Noir of the same name starring Joseph Cotton and Orson Welles.  A very collectable copy, uncommon in this condition.
Journey Into Fear
Ambler, Eric
New York: Knopf, 1940.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
A trace of foxing on top edge and light toning of textblock, else a clean, fresh, flawless copy, signed by McMurtry on the title page. $4.95 price on front flap.  McMurtry's third novel and subject for iconic 1971 Peter Bogdanovich film starring Jeff Bridges, Cybil Shepherd and Cloris Leachman.  Beautiful copy
The Last Picture Show (signed by McMurtry)
McMurtry, Larry
New York: The Dial Press, 1966.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Stated First Edition in Second Printing dustjacket. Mild fading to boards, textblock toned slightly; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying on spine ends, mild dust soiling else clean and intact.  Haycraft Queen Cornerstone and basis for the 1941 Oscar winning Hitchcock classic Suspicion, starring Cary Grant and Joan Fontaine.  Very nice copy, most uncommon in jacket
Before the Fact
Cox, Anthony Berkely writing as Frances Iles
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1932.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
(Bruccoli A 10 1. a.)  A touch of foxing,else,; else extremely clean, square and unmarked.  Cleank intact jacket has benefitted from some professional restoration, visible from the underside. .  The last great Philip Marlowe and one of Chandler's most complex plots.  Jacket art by Fritz Wegner.  Subect of 1973 movie of the same name, directed by Robert Altman, starring Elliott Gould.
The Long Good-bye
Chandler, Raymond
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Spillane on the FFE Light wear to boards and spine ends, light foxing on edges; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Book apparently married to Second Printing jacket, which has light wear at head of spine, else intact, very nice indeed.  Spillane's sixth novel, a non-Hammer story of embezzlement, murder and mistaken identity.  Inscription refers to 1954 movie of the same name starring Anthony Quinn.
The Long Wait
Spillane, Mickey
New York: Dutton, 1951.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Some staining on spine and gutters which appears to be offsetting from binding glue, else an extremely fresh, clean, tight, square copy.  Jacket as two long closed tears on rear panel with tape reinforement on the verso, rubbing on rear panel, slight sloss at spine ends else clean an intact.  Very pleasing overall.  First novel by Goldsmith, author of the cult classic DETOUR.  Story of a man framed  for the murder of his wife.  Upon his release from prison he discovers she isn't dead after all.  Reasoning he can't be convicted of the same crime twice, he plots his revenge.  Plot premise used in 1999 movie DOUBLE JEOPARDY starring Ashely Judd and Tommy Lee Jones.
Double Jeopardy
Goldsmith, Martin M
New York: Macaulay, 1938.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Lightly toned textblock, ragged edge on several pages; else clean, square and unmarked. Jacket is toned, slight loss on spine ends, edgewear; else intact. Subject for the 1944 Film Noir titled The Suspect starring Charles Laughton and directed by Robert Siodmak.  Man murders his wife to be with another woman, only to have to plot others to keep his secret.  Excellent suspense story.
This Way Out
Ronald, James
New York: Lippincott, 1939.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by O' Hara on the Half Title.  Front hinge repaired, light fraying and wear on book spine and corners, mild toning, edgewear; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has loss on spine ends and corners, wear on folds, red has faded on spine.  O'Hara's second novel and subject for film of the same name starring Elizabeth Taylor
Butterfield 8 (signed by O'Hara)
O'Hara, John
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1935.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Boards discolored some, apparently from binder's glue offsetting, mild toning of textblock, dampstain evident on RFE; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has 1/4" chip at head of spine, light dustsoiling, faint dampstain visible on verso.   Front panel with art by Arthur Hawkins intact.  Bezzerides first novel and subject for excellent Film Noir THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT directed by Raoul Walsh and starring Humprhey Bogart. Ida Lupino and George Raft.  A tough, hard-boiled story of West Coast wildcat truckers.
Long Haul
Bezzerides, A. I.
New York: Carrick and Evans, 1938.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in.  A trace of wear to book spine ends; else clean, tight, square and unmarked, boards very clean and bright.   Jacket has rubbed rear panel, light foxing on flaps, light edgewear; else intact.  Collects seven stories.  Nice copy of fragile volume.
Dead Man Blues (Advance Review Copy)
Woolrich, Cornell Writing as William Irish
New York: Lippincott, 1948.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Moderate textblock toning, faint stain on boards; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has several shallow chips along top edge, light edgewear, closed tear on front panel, tape reinforcements on verso; else intact.  Suspense thriller taking place in one evening, young couple races against the clock to find a murderer and lest they be accused of the crime.  Subject for 1946  Film Noir classic of the same name starring Susan Hayward and Paul Lukas.  Solid copy, scarce in collectable condition
Deadline at Dawn
Woolrich, Cornell Writing as William Irish
New York: Lippincott Story Press Book, 1944.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Rinehart colophon on copyright pages.  Light wear on board edges, mild toning, several dog earred pages; else clean square and unmarkd.  Jacket spine and rear panlle toned some, close tear on rear panel, very mild wear; else clean and intact. Very nice copy of Gresham's noirish look into carny life.  Subject for 1947 Film Noir of the same name starring Tyrone Power and Joan Blondell, with a much different ending.
Nightmare Alley
Gresham, William Lindsay
New York: Rinehart & Company, Inc, 1946.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Circa 1940's.  Signed by Cain on the title page.  Oddly the printing history has been removed from the copyright page apparently with an eraser leaving light abrasion.  Light toning of endpapers, slight wear to boards else clean square and unmarked.  Jacket is toned, slight loss at spine ends and corners, rubbing folds else intact.  The book is identical in size and format to the First Edition.  Reference to MILDRED PIERCE on rear jacket flap would place printing date sometime after 1941, so likely an Eighth or later printing.  Still an uncommon item, especially with signatured.  Haycraft Queen Cornerstone, filmed twice.
The Postman Always Rings Twice (signed by Cain)
Cain, James
New York: Knopf,
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Bruccoli A-4.1.a. Signed by Algren on the FFE. Textblock slightly age toned, slight offsetting on cloth of  boards; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  White jacket is age darkened, 1/4" loss at head of spine, shallow chip on front panel,  scrape on spine; else intact, $3.00 price present on front flap.  Blurbs from Chicago Sun and Tribune on rear panel, NO mention of National Book Award on front panel.  Considered to be Algren's best work, winner of National Book Award and basis for move starring Frank Sinatra.  Heartbreaking story of gambling and heroin addiction.
The Man with the Golden Arm
Algren, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1949.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Stated First Edition in Second Printing jacket.  Book has light wear on boards, mild toning on textblock else clean, square and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket has very light wear at extremities; light soilin of rear panel; else and extremely nice example with classic Crime Club jacket art.  Filmed in 1938 as THE LAST WARNING.  Scarce, particularly in jacket.
The Dead Don't Care
Latimer, Jonathan
New York: Doubleday Doran Crime Club, 1938.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Greene on the title page. First issue with "leave alone" on page 9.  Erasure abrasion and faint crease on the FFE, jacket price clipped; else a flawless copy.  Subject for 1985 BBC drama staffing James Mason.
Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party (signed)
Greene, Graham
London: Bodley Head, 1980.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Mildly toned textblock; else book isclean, square, tight and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket is mildly toned, light wear to spine ends and corners,  else clean and intact.  Poignant baseball novel about  dying  third string catcher and basis for excellent film of the same name starring a young Robert DeNiro and Michael Moriarity.
Bang the Drum Slowly
Harris, Mark
New York: Knopf, 1956.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
Presentation copy, signed by Le May on tipped in page.  Textblock has some rippling, offset endpapers; else clean, square and unmarked.  Orange has faded from top of jacket spine, very light fraying at base of spine; else clean and intact.  Basis for the iconic 1956 John Ford film starring John Wayne and Natalie Wood.
The Searchers (signed by Le May)
Le May (LeMay), Allen
New York: Harper, 1954.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed on endpaper "For _________ and his family, with warmest wishes, Budd Schulberg 7/20/92.  Mild textblock toning else clean, square and unmarked.  White jacket is mildly soiled, light fraying and small nick spine ends, closed tear; else clean and intact, and notably without any of the delamination typically found on this jacket.  Novel based on screenplay for award winning film of the same name.  Uncommon in this condition.
Waterfront (inscribed by Schulberg)
Schulberg, Budd
New York: Random House, 1955.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis