Results for: Crime and Mystery


Townsend A5. Advance publisher's copy with "Discussion Copy" stamped on front boards and printed across front panel of the dustjacket.  Rear panel has an explanation titled "Why a discussion copy". This apparently is a form of Advance Review copy designed to assess critical interest in the yet unproven Stout.  Purple boards are faded (common with this title), a slight touch of fraying at base of spine, two ownership signatures; else clean, tight square and unmarked.  Professionally restored jacket has light toning, light rubbing on rear panel; else intact, very nice period art by Leffertz.  Stout's first book, a noirish psychlogical suspense story, some feel is overlooked and underrated.  A very special item, particularly in this condition.Advance Review Copy.
How Like a God
Stout, Rex
New York: Vanguard, 1929.
Price: $1,950.00
more info
add to cart
Front corners bumped, light foxing of textblock; else clean square and unmarked.  Jacket has benefitted from professional restoration, and is now in beautiful, flawless condition.  The first Mike Hammer, not commonly seen in this condition.  Filmed twice, once in 1953 and again in 1982, the later starring Ammand Asante as Mike Hammer.
I, the Jury
Spillane, Mickey
New York: Dutton, 1947.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Some offsetting of endpapers, a trace of foxing on edges; else clean, square, tight and unmarked, textblock very clean and bright.  Jacket has light edgewear and slight loss at head of spine, light foxing; else clean and intact.    Dramatic jacket art by Baldridge.  Nice copy of the first novel featuring the enigmatic Mr. Moto.  A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone
No Hero
Marquand, John P.
New York: Little Brown & Company, Inc, 1935.
Price: $1,100.00
more info
add to cart
Price clipped jacket has very mild edgewear, slight textblock toning else a flawless copy. A pre WWII novel of espionage and intrique.  Subject for excellent 1943 Film Noir of the same name starring Joseph Cotton and Orson Welles.  A very collectable copy, uncommon in this condition.
Journey Into Fear
Ambler, Eric
New York: Knopf, 1940.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Light wear to boards, mild toning; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has chipping at spine ends, edgewear and several coled tears; else clean and intact.  The fourth in the "Black" series and subject for 1946 Film Noir starring Dan Duryea, Peter Lorre and Broderick Crawford.  In a race against the clock, young bride tries to save her husband from the electric chair for murder he didn't commit
Black Angel
Woolrich, Cornell
New York: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1943.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Stated First Edition in Second Printing dustjacket. Mild fading to boards, textblock toned slightly; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying on spine ends, mild dust soiling else clean and intact.  Haycraft Queen Cornerstone and basis for the 1941 Oscar winning Hitchcock classic Suspicion, starring Cary Grant and Joan Fontaine.  Very nice copy, most uncommon in jacket
Before the Fact
Cox, Anthony Berkely writing as Frances Iles
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1932.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Light blue boards, "First Printed 1937" on copyright page.  Neat ownership signature, slight fade to boards, else clean, square and unmarked.  Lightly rubbed jacket with fraying on spine ends and mild edgwear; else clean and intact, 7/6 price on spine.  Bulldog Drummond and Ronald Standish investigate a mysterious death on a boat.  The inquiry takes them to South of France, Switzerland, Paris and the Cornish coast. Uncommon in this condition.
Challenge
Sapper
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
"First published September, 1929" on copyright page, 7/6 price on jacket spine.  Moderate foxing on edges, prelims and last 50 pages, else very clean, square and unmarked. Jacket has light rubbing on rear panel and the slightest fraying  at extremities; else clean, bright and intact.  Part of the Richard Hannay series, which also included Buchan's best known work The Thirty-Nine steps.  Features Sandy Arbuthnot, who discovers that a weatlhy tycoon is plotting to rule the world from his base in South America.  Sandy leads a revolution to scuttle the plot.  Extremely nice copy.  From the Otto Penzler collection.
Courts of the Morning
Buchan, John
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929.
Price: $725.00
more info
add to cart
Farrar Rinehart First Edition colophon on Copyright page.  Heavy offsetting on endpapers, 1/4" tear at base of front hinge (else binding very solid, foxing on edges, light toning of textblock; else clean, square, tight and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at spine ends and corners, foxing on rear panel, several small tears; else intact, $2.00 price on front flap. Presents very nicely overall.    Contains two novellas, Black Orchids and Cordially Invited to Meet Death.  The title story concerns Wolfe's endeavors to obitain Black Orchids from a rival grower, but a murder ensues.  Both are excellent early Wolfe's and highly recommended
Black Orchids
Stout, Rex
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by MacDonald on the FFE.  Bruccoli A21. 1. a.  Light foxing on edges and several stray spots in textblock, mild toning, light wear on boards; else clean, square and unmarked.   White jacket  is mildly toned, light rubbing on rear panel, price clipped; else intact.  Archer pursues runaways who become involved in vilolent crime. ".... tragic and haunting,"  according to Marcia Muller in 1001 MIDNIGHTS
The Instant Enemy (signed by MacDonald)
MacDonald, Ross
New York: Knopf, 1968.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
Bruccoli A2.1.a. Laid in is Algren's bookplate with his trademark cat drawing.  Textblock lightly toned, else clean, square, tight and unmarked, perhaps unread.  Jacket has light edgewear, a small narrow chip on the front panel, a touch of fade to spined else clean andd and intact.   Algren's second novel, a heartbreaking story of Chicago's Polish underclass.  Cited in THE RADICAL NOVEL IN THE UNITED STATES by Rideout.
Never Come Morning (with Algren Bookplate)
Algren, Nelson
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1942.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
(Bruccoli A 10 1. a.)  A touch of foxing,else,; else extremely clean, square and unmarked.  Cleank intact jacket has benefitted from some professional restoration, visible from the underside. .  The last great Philip Marlowe and one of Chandler's most complex plots.  Jacket art by Fritz Wegner.  Subect of 1973 movie of the same name, directed by Robert Altman, starring Elliott Gould.
The Long Good-bye
Chandler, Raymond
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953.
Price: $625.00
more info
add to cart
A-66.6 (v) on copyright page denoting First Printing.  Ownership signature, moderate textblock toning; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has light rubbing and toning on rear panel, small knick at base of spine else clean, bright and intact.  Introduces Adam Dagliesh.  Extremely nice copy of important book.
Cover Her Face
James, P. D.
New York: Scribner's (Scribners), 1962.
Price: $525.00
more info
add to cart
Small repair at head of jacket spine visible on verso, else a clean, flawless copy, signed by MacDonald on the prelims.  Archer is hired to investigate shadowy French political refugee and encounters several murders and a large swindle.  A Collector's Copy
Black Money (signed by MacDonald)
MacDonald, Ross
New York: Knopf, 1966.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Spillane on the FFE Light wear to boards and spine ends, light foxing on edges; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Book apparently married to Second Printing jacket, which has light wear at head of spine, else intact, very nice indeed.  Spillane's sixth novel, a non-Hammer story of embezzlement, murder and mistaken identity.  Inscription refers to 1954 movie of the same name starring Anthony Quinn.
The Long Wait
Spillane, Mickey
New York: Dutton, 1951.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by author on FFE, using both Homes and Mainwaring names. Book has light wear to boards and mildly toned textblock; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket is mildly faded and rubbed, slight loss at extremeties, else intact.    Vivid jacket art has hooded monk, casket, and gun battle.    Set in Tucson and Mexico, story is told in a wisecracking, hard-boiled style and features Mexican cop Jose Manual Madero.  WWII backdrop.  Homes is best known for BUILD MY GALLOWS HIGH, a noir classic.
The Hill of the Terrified Monk (inscribed by Homes)
Homes, Geoffrey (Daniel Mainwaring)
NY: Morrow, 1943.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Some staining on spine and gutters which appears to be offsetting from binding glue, else an extremely fresh, clean, tight, square copy.  Jacket as two long closed tears on rear panel with tape reinforement on the verso, rubbing on rear panel, slight sloss at spine ends else clean an intact.  Very pleasing overall.  First novel by Goldsmith, author of the cult classic DETOUR.  Story of a man framed  for the murder of his wife.  Upon his release from prison he discovers she isn't dead after all.  Reasoning he can't be convicted of the same crime twice, he plots his revenge.  Plot premise used in 1999 movie DOUBLE JEOPARDY starring Ashely Judd and Tommy Lee Jones.
Double Jeopardy
Goldsmith, Martin M
New York: Macaulay, 1938.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Mildly toned book; else very clean, square, tight and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying and slight loss on spine ends, creasing along bottom of front and rear panel; else clean and intact. Perry Mason meets a new client aboard ship returning from Honolulu. Produced in 1958 as an episode of the long running Perry Mason television series. Nice copy of uncommon early Gardner.
The Case of the Substitute Face
Gardner, Erle Stanley
New York: Morrow, 1938.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Lightly toned textblock, ragged edge on several pages; else clean, square and unmarked. Jacket is toned, slight loss on spine ends, edgewear; else intact. Subject for the 1944 Film Noir titled The Suspect starring Charles Laughton and directed by Robert Siodmak.  Man murders his wife to be with another woman, only to have to plot others to keep his secret.  Excellent suspense story.
This Way Out
Ronald, James
New York: Lippincott, 1939.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Mild textblock toning; else an extremely nice copy, clean and unmarked, boards very clean and bright.  Jacket has light fraying on edges, tear on front flap fold; else clean and intact.  Lacks "A" on the copyright page, though apparently this convention was not used for the First Prining of this title.  Locked Room mystery with murders taking place inside sealed scientific laboratory studying brain waves, patterned after the real life Tuxedo Park in New York.
Brain Waves and Death
Rich, Willard
New York: Scribners (Scribner's), 1940.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis