Results for: Signed


A trace of foxing on top edge and light toning of textblock, else a clean, fresh, flawless copy, signed by McMurtry on the title page. $4.95 price on front flap.  McMurtry's third novel and subject for iconic 1971 Peter Bogdanovich film starring Jeff Bridges, Cybil Shepherd and Cloris Leachman.  Beautiful copy
The Last Picture Show (signed by McMurtry)
McMurtry, Larry
New York: The Dial Press, 1966.
Price: $850.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by MacDonald on the FFE.  Bruccoli A21. 1. a.  Light foxing on edges and several stray spots in textblock, mild toning, light wear on boards; else clean, square and unmarked.   White jacket  is mildly toned, light rubbing on rear panel, price clipped; else intact.  Archer pursues runaways who become involved in vilolent crime. ".... tragic and haunting,"  according to Marcia Muller in 1001 MIDNIGHTS
The Instant Enemy (signed by MacDonald)
MacDonald, Ross
New York: Knopf, 1968.
Price: $675.00
more info
add to cart
Small repair at head of jacket spine visible on verso, else a clean, flawless copy, signed by MacDonald on the prelims.  Archer is hired to investigate shadowy French political refugee and encounters several murders and a large swindle.  A Collector's Copy
Black Money (signed by MacDonald)
MacDonald, Ross
New York: Knopf, 1966.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Spillane on the FFE Light wear to boards and spine ends, light foxing on edges; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Book apparently married to Second Printing jacket, which has light wear at head of spine, else intact, very nice indeed.  Spillane's sixth novel, a non-Hammer story of embezzlement, murder and mistaken identity.  Inscription refers to 1954 movie of the same name starring Anthony Quinn.
The Long Wait
Spillane, Mickey
New York: Dutton, 1951.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by author on FFE, using both Homes and Mainwaring names. Book has light wear to boards and mildly toned textblock; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket is mildly faded and rubbed, slight loss at extremeties, else intact.    Vivid jacket art has hooded monk, casket, and gun battle.    Set in Tucson and Mexico, story is told in a wisecracking, hard-boiled style and features Mexican cop Jose Manual Madero.  WWII backdrop.  Homes is best known for BUILD MY GALLOWS HIGH, a noir classic.
The Hill of the Terrified Monk (inscribed by Homes)
Homes, Geoffrey (Daniel Mainwaring)
NY: Morrow, 1943.
Price: $495.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by O' Hara on the Half Title.  Front hinge repaired, light fraying and wear on book spine and corners, mild toning, edgewear; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has loss on spine ends and corners, wear on folds, red has faded on spine.  O'Hara's second novel and subject for film of the same name starring Elizabeth Taylor
Butterfield 8 (signed by O'Hara)
O'Hara, John
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1935.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by MacDonald on the prelims.  Slight fade line to top and bottom of boards, small ding on lower edge; else a clean, fresh, flawless copy.
The Blue Hammer (signed by MacDonald)
MacDonald, Ross
NY: Knopf, 1976.
Price: $395.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed in year of publication to fellow author and screenwriter Jack Jungmeyer, best known for When The Dalton's Rode.  Also, laid in is TLS to Jungmeyer on Tully's stationary thanking him for his hospitality.  Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Book is mildy toned with one creased page; else very nice.  Jacket has mild fraying and edgewear, vertical scrape on spine; else clean and intact.  Depression era coming of age story of  boy torn between life on the road and living with is loving sister.  A very nice copy with unique association.
Biddy Brogan's Boy (inscribed by Tully and TLS laid in)
Tully, Jim
New York: Scribners (Scribner's), 1942.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
Bruccoli A-4.1.a. Signed by Algren on the FFE. Textblock slightly age toned, slight offsetting on cloth of  boards; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  White jacket is age darkened, 1/4" loss at head of spine, shallow chip on front panel,  scrape on spine; else intact, $3.00 price present on front flap.  Blurbs from Chicago Sun and Tribune on rear panel, NO mention of National Book Award on front panel.  Considered to be Algren's best work, winner of National Book Award and basis for move starring Frank Sinatra.  Heartbreaking story of gambling and heroin addiction.
The Man with the Golden Arm
Algren, Nelson
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1949.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Light toning of textblock and a trace of foxing on the foredge; else clean, fresh, flawless copy, apparently unread.  Price clipped jacket has a very slight spine fade; else clean and intact.  The final and one of the scarcest Parker novels, considered by many to be the best in the series.  Highly praised by Pronzini and Muller in 1001 Midnights.
Butcher's Moon
Westlake, Donald writing as Richard Stark
New York: Random House, 1974.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Non personalized inscription "In friendship, Todd Downing, Philadelphia, August 29, 1945." on FFE.  Book has light wear on boards; else clean square and unmarked, textblock bright.  Jacket has dampstaining visible from verso and rear panel, slight loss on spine ends several small closed tears on rear panel, light rubbing; else intact.  Appears to be uncredited Artzybasheff jacket art.  A Hugh Rennart mystery set in Mexico, concerns a string of eerie suicides in small American Colony.  "Todd Downing lived in Mexico for many years and his work reflects not only intimate knowledge of the country but a deep love and respect for it and its people," according to Bill Pronzini in 1001 MIDNIGHTS.
The Cat Screams (Inscribed By Downing)
Downing, Todd
New York: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1934.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by MacDonald on the half title. A hint of foxing on edge, else a clean, fresh flawless copy. Jacket has light wear on extremities, faint spont on front panel; else clean and intact, $8.95 on front flap.  Considered by many to be the best McGee.  Basis for unsold TV pilot.
The Empty Copper Sea (signed by MacDonald)
MacDonald, John D.
Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A.: Lippincott, 1978.
Price: $325.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by MacDomald on the title page "for Chris, Ken Millar (Ross MacDonald)."  Light fading to board edges, one corner bumped, spine slightly bowed at top; else clean square tight and unmarked.  Laid in is hand written card "Pub date: October 9 Price $14.95" with Knopf letterhead, presumably a Publishers Advance Copy.  Collects three Lew Archer titles:  The Doomsters, The Zebra Striped Hearse, and Instant Enemy.  Unique itemAdvance Review Copy.
Archer in Jeopardy
MacDonald, (John) Ross
New York: Knopf, 1979.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Light toning and a trace of wear on edges of jacket, else flawless copy, signed by MacDonald on the half title.
Free Fall in Crimson
MacDonald, John D.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper and Row, 1981.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by Greene on the title page. First issue with "leave alone" on page 9.  Erasure abrasion and faint crease on the FFE, jacket price clipped; else a flawless copy.  Subject for 1985 BBC drama staffing James Mason.
Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party (signed)
Greene, Graham
London: Bodley Head, 1980.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed by Himes on the FFE: "For Joyce, with love Chester." Moderate textblock toning one corner bumped; else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying at extremites, wear on folds, 1" closed tear on front panel, toned flaps; else intact.  Crime novel with racial themes, rogue cop attempts to eliminate witnesses to murder he commits.  Himes signature is most uncommon
Run Man Run (inscribed by Himes)
Himes, Chester
London: Frederick Muller, 1967.
Price: $295.00
more info
add to cart
Inscribed on endpaper "For _________ and his family, with warmest wishes, Budd Schulberg 7/20/92.  Mild textblock toning else clean, square and unmarked.  White jacket is mildly soiled, light fraying and small nick spine ends, closed tear; else clean and intact, and notably without any of the delamination typically found on this jacket.  Novel based on screenplay for award winning film of the same name.  Uncommon in this condition.
Waterfront (inscribed by Schulberg)
Schulberg, Budd
New York: Random House, 1955.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by MacDonald on half title.  Faint crease on front panel, small price sticker residue on front flap, else a flawless copy.The penultimate McGee and the only one ever to be a Number One bestseller.
Cinnamon Skin
MacDonald, John D.
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper and Row, 1982.
Price: $275.00
more info
add to cart
Fourth printing, October 1938. Inscribed on FFE "For_________, with best wishes, Horace McCoy, March 13, 1939." Mild wear to boards, binding a bit loose (though structurally sound), slight spine slant; else clean and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket has chipping along edges (up to 1/2"), wear on folds.    McCoy's second novel Hard-Boiled novel, published after THEY SHOOT HORSES DON'T THEY, precedes US edition which was published as a PBO in 1948.
No Pockets in a Shroud (inscribed by McCoy)
McCoy, Horace
London: Arthur Barker, 1937.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis