Results for: Books Into Film


Clean, fresh flawless copy of book.  Jacket has moderate spine fade, light toning, shallow chip on front panel; else clean and intact.  Rogue cop Thomas Valens on a stakeout, kills prominent phsycian, allegedly in self defense, but the doctor's weapon goes missing.  After losing his job he sets out to clear himself.  Basis for 1967 film Warning Shot starring David Jansen and Keenan Wynn.  Uncommon.
711-Officer Needs Help
Wade Bob and Bill Miller writing as Whit Masterson
New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1965.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Book has foxing on edges and endpapers, slight fading on boards, ink notation on FFE; else clean, square and unmarked.  With the following points present: 1951 on copyright page, "Printed in Great Britain" and Collins colophon on the copyright page.   Jacket is age toned, slight loss at spine ends and corners, price clipped.   Basis for the excellent 2005 film "Separate Lies," starring Emily Watson and Rupert Everett.  A marriage is torn apart when a man is killed in hit and run accident  by unfatithful wife and lover returning home after an illicit tryst.  All three members of the triangle become involved in cover-up.
A Way Through the Wood
Balchin, Nigel
London: Collins, 1951.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned
Mosley, Walter
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1997.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Mildly toned textblock; else book isclean, square, tight and unmarked.  Price clipped jacket is mildly toned, light wear to spine ends and corners,  else clean and intact.  Poignant baseball novel about  dying  third string catcher and basis for excellent film of the same name starring a young Robert DeNiro and Michael Moriarity.
Bang the Drum Slowly
Harris, Mark
New York: Knopf, 1956.
Price: $285.00
more info
add to cart
Stated First Edition in Second Printing dustjacket. Mild fading to boards, textblock toned slightly; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has fraying on spine ends, mild dust soiling else clean and intact.  Haycraft Queen Cornerstone and basis for the 1941 Oscar winning Hitchcock classic Suspicion, starring Cary Grant and Joan Fontaine.  Very nice copy, most uncommon in jacket
Before the Fact
Cox, Anthony Berkely writing as Frances Iles
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1932.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Moderate wear on boards, corners rounded with very slight fraying, faint stain on front board; else clean, square and unmarked.  A series of brutal murders South American city of Ciudad Real is blamed on a black jaguar. Filmed as The Leopard Man.   Part of Woolrich's acclaimed "Black" series
Black Alibi
Woolrich, Cornell
New York: Simon and Schuster (Inner Sanctum), 1942.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Bruccoli A 3 1. Light wear at base of spine else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has loss at spine ends amd corners, wear on folds, else intact.    Millar's final novel  before adopting pen name of Ross MacDonald.  Returning from WWII, ex-GI takes on corruption in his home town.
Blue City
Millar, Kenneth (Ross MacDonald)
New York: Knopf, 1947.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Born Yesterday
Kanin, Garson
New York: Viking, 1946.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Signed by O' Hara on the Half Title.  Front hinge repaired, light fraying and wear on book spine and corners, mild toning, edgewear; else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has loss on spine ends and corners, wear on folds, red has faded on spine.  O'Hara's second novel and subject for film of the same name starring Elizabeth Taylor
Butterfield 8 (signed by O'Hara)
O'Hara, John
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1935.
Price: $475.00
more info
add to cart
Scarce Photoplay with terrific Mach Tey jacket art.  But for very mild textblock toning and ownership stamp, an extremely nice; clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has slight loss at extremeties; else clean, bright and intact.  High qualtiy early Grosset, NOT a cheaply produced Madison Square   Shipboard mystery with settings in Honolulu, San Francisco, and Yokohama London, among others.
Charlie Chan Carries on
Biggers, Earl Derr
Grosset and Dunlap,
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Early reprint with Deco first edition cover art (not photoplay) credited to Mary Briggs. Pages browning, else clean, tight, square and unmarked.  Jacket has lightly faded spine, notched corners, light edgewear; else intact Shipboard mystery with settings in Honolulu and London, among others.  Solid copy.
Charlie Chan Carries On
Biggers, Earl Derr
Grosset and Dunlap,
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Nine page typed screen treatment for unproduced filmTHE CITY OF ANGELS, signed by Caspary in the upper right hand corner and dated 11/26/43.  From the files of the Writers Guild, which provides registry services for scripts and ideas.  Folded twice with paper clip mark in upper right hand corner, else fine.  Caspary was best known for her novel LAURA, published in 1943 and basis for the 1944 film noir classic of the same name
City of Angels (screen treatment)
Caspary, Vera
1943.
Price: $195.00
more info
add to cart
Light wear and soling on boards, light foxing on edges, intruding to textblock in places; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has been trimmed 1/8" and shows evidence of being in an old style jacket protector; else is clean, bright and  intact.  Perhaps White's best known work, a "caper"  store of horse track heist.  Subject for Stanley Kubrick's classic Film Noir, THE KILLING, starring Sterling Hayden.  Presents well despite jacket flaw
Clean Break
White, Lionel
New York: Dutton, 1955.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Very faint spots on front board; else book is clean, tight, square and unmarked, textblock bright.  Jacket has several small closed tears, several nicks on spine ends, else intact.   Willeford's hard-boiled tale of the rough and tumble world of cockfighting, basis for movie of the same name.
Cockfighter
Willeford, Charles
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1972.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Spine slant, light stains on boards, stains on several pages, well read though structurally sound.  Important hard-boiled novel and subject for 1949 Film Noir of the same name.  Supplied with high quality FACSIMILE Dustjacket.  Quite scarce in the First Edition.
Criss-Cross
Tracy, Don
New York: Vanguard, 1934.
Price: $135.00
more info
add to cart
Danger Signal (Murder in the Bud)
Bottome, Phyillis
Little Brown: 1939.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Author signature on 1" x3" card laid in.  Spine darkened, light wear to boards, ownership signature, mild toning; else clean, tight square and unmarked.   Jacket has edgewear, fraying at spine ends and corners, wear folds, small chip on rear panel else intact.  Published in the UK as MURDER IN THE BUD.  Subject for 1945 film noir of the same name starring Zachary Scott and Faye Emerson.  Cited in THE DARK PAGE by Kevin Johnson.  Solid copy
Danger Signal (Murder in the Bud)
Bottome, Phyillis
Little Brown: 1939.
Price: $95.00
more info
add to cart
Endpapers have been replaced, small stain on front board, several pages rippled as if they've been damp, else clean and unmarked.  Jacket has mild fraying at extremeties, nick at base of spine else intact, $3.50 price present on front flap.  Tough to find First Edition, as nearly all copies of this title encountered are BCE's.  Subject for the 1989 film of the same name starring Nicole Kidman and Sam Neill.   A respectable copy
Dead Calm
Williams, Charles
New York: Viking, 1963.
Price: $120.00
more info
add to cart
Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in.  A trace of wear to book spine ends; else clean, tight, square and unmarked, boards very clean and bright.   Jacket has rubbed rear panel, light foxing on flaps, light edgewear; else intact.  Collects seven stories.  Nice copy of fragile volume.
Dead Man Blues (Advance Review Copy)
Woolrich, Cornell Writing as William Irish
New York: Lippincott, 1948.
Price: $425.00
more info
add to cart
Moderate textblock toning, faint stain on boards; else clean, square and unmarked.  Jacket has several shallow chips along top edge, light edgewear, closed tear on front panel, tape reinforcements on verso; else intact.  Suspense thriller taking place in one evening, young couple races against the clock to find a murderer and lest they be accused of the crime.  Subject for 1946  Film Noir classic of the same name starring Susan Hayward and Paul Lukas.  Solid copy, scarce in collectable condition
Deadline at Dawn
Woolrich, Cornell Writing as William Irish
New York: Lippincott Story Press Book, 1944.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart

Topic Notification



powered by Bibliopolis